Privacy Policy

Switchify- Privacy Policy

All references to ‘Switcher’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy apply to Switchify and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001).

Switchify is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information (includingsensitive information) is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. Sensitive information is a sub-type of personal information and includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade and professional memberships, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

You can see the full text of the APPs online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacyact/australian-privacy-principles

Our Commitment to you

Switchify respects people’s privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our information handling practices and in particular, how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information.

Why does Switchify collect personal information?

To Provide you with our services and satisfying your requirements.

We provide you with the information, goods, and services that you have requested from us including providing you with price comparison and switching services. We will create an account for you so that you can access details of your comparisons and switches and keep your information and preferences up to date.Completing any necessary transactions with us or our partners.

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:
Maintaining and promoting communication and relationships with you.
Marketing strategy performance and analysis.
Data analysis on your bills so that we can give you potential savings possibilities and promotions
Performing audits to ensure that our internal processes work as planned and are in accordance with any legal, regulatory, or contractual obligations
To run the Service and allow you to enjoy its features, as well as to connect with third-party services when possible.
Delivering relevant advertising to you on our or third-party websites, or in direct communications from us, which may utilise inferences about your likely interests based on your activity on our or third-party websites.
To guarantee that the Services and our websites function properly and offer you with the best possible experience.
To manage our operation and improve our services through data analysis, research, and surveys, as well as to keep the Service, our business, and your information safe and secure.
To enable us to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as tax, legal, audit, and reporting requirements.

If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may be unable to respond to your queries or provide you with certain information or document or otherwise correspond with you.

What type of information does Switchify collect?

The kinds of personal information Switchify collects from you or about you depend on the transaction you have enteredinto with us.

Identification details (driver’s license, age, name, address, date of birth, contact details, social media handles).
Billing, accountand financial information which is relevant to all the transactions you have entered into with us.
Information you provide to us when you sign up for and use the Service so that it can function properly for you. Your name and email address are examples of this information, and any notes or documents you have attached to your Providers accounts.
We collect information for you from the bills you submit or the details you input.
Transactional information on any services or products purchased through the Service.
Technical data such as the Internet protocol address used to connect your device to the Internet
Cookies are used on our websites to differentiate you from other users. This enables us to deliver the Service to you, provide you with the best possible experience while using our sites, and assist us in improving the sites and Service for you.
We also collaborate closely with other parties (for example, technical service providers and analytics providers) and may obtain information about you from them.
We will have access to basic profile information such as your name and email address if you connect to the Service using a social login such as Facebook or Google.

This information is collected in through several ways, such as business activities and events, as well as when we are contacted by you, or when we contact you by mail, telephone, email and online, including when you complete any of our online questionnaires, calculators, tools or customer portal. The collection of information about you is done in line with the principles.

We also collect work or employment-related information from job applicants, either directly or indirectly.

Unless it is unreasonable or impractical, we typically collect personal information directly from the individual concerned.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with:

With third-party data processors so that we may carry out the activities outlined above in the section "Why does Switchify collect personal information?"
We may also disclose anonymized aggregated data to our partners (information about our customers combined in such a way that it no longer identifies or refers to a specific individual), such as statistics or demographic data, for any purpose, including market analysis.
If we are required to disclose or share your information by law, or to enforce or implement the Terms and Conditions for the Service and other agreements; or to defend the rights, property, or safety of Switchify, our customers, or others.
If a third party acquires our assets, information on its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
We share your personal information with the providers whose products and services are advertised on our websites in order to give estimates and complete your switch. When you purchase goods or services from these providers, their privacy rules will govern how they use your personal information. You can discover these privacy rules on their websites, and you should make sure you agree with them before making the switch.
We may disclose your personal information to our business partners, suppliers, and subcontractors that provide services to us or are essential to perform a service you have requested.
We may share your personal information with our partner advertisers and advertising networks that need it to choose and deliver relevant adverts to you and others.
We may use your personal information to market products and services to you. In this way you will be kept up to date about any special offers, features and changes with regards to our services. If you do not wish to be contacted regarding any further services or product offerings you can contact our Privacy Officer and request to be removed from the circulation list. Contact details for our Privacy Officer appear at the end of this policy.
Some of our comparison and switching services are supplied by reputable third-party companies. We do not keep any of your data as part of your switch using this third-party comparison and switching tools unless you have a Switchify account or have chosen to receive marketing emails from Switchify.

Sensitive information

We may need to collect sensitive information about you or others, including health-related information, which is used to determine your eligibility to receive certain government concessions.

Where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose of the collection at that time. Your consent to collection of your sensitive information may be implied in limited circumstances.

Switchify Website

Switcher’ website uses ‘cookies’ in order to improve your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Switcher’ website uses cookies in two different ways:

When you are browsing any part of our site, we will use a cookie that is stored on a computer's hard drive to track where visitors go on the site. The cookie does not allow us to identify any individual.

When you register and sign in to the secure, personalised area of the website we'll send you a secure cookie that will only last for the duration of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer's memory rather than on your hard drive, and it maintains the security of your session.

Access to personal information

We will generally allow an individual access to any personal information that we hold about them on request subject to any restrictions on access. We will try to give the individual concerned access in a form and manner that suits their needs. To request such access please contact our Privacy Officer.Contact details for our Privacy Officer appear at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Updating your information

We ask that you tell us of any changes to the personal information we hold about you. You may notify our Privacy Officer (whose contact details appear at the end of this policy) at any time to request that your personal information is amended or updated. We will then take reasonable steps to correct the information in the manner requested.

If we consider that the personal information, we retain does not require amendment, we willannotate the request on our files.

Storage and destruction

The personal information that we collect will usually be recorded in hard copy files designated for the purpose for which the personal information was collected and updated on our computer databases and/or data storage service provider.

Under the law and this notice, you have specific rights to seek access to your information, control it, and request that we remove or transfer information about you or limit how it is used. You have the right to file a complaint as well.

We will destroy or de-identify any personal information that we hold which is no longer needed for any valid purpose authorised by the principles, unless we are required by law to retain such personal information.

Complaint resolution

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the Principles or this Privacy Policy, please inform us so that we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. We may request that you make a complaint to us in writing. The person to contact is our Privacy Officer, whose contact details appear at the end of this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Officer will manage the complaint process for us by listening to your concerns and grievances regarding our handling of personal information and discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation and put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures (if appropriate). If this process does not result in an outcome that is satisfactory to you, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's Office. We will work together with the Information Commissioner'sOffice to resolve the issues between us.

The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's Office are as follows:

Street address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY: 133 677 followed by 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: [email protected]

Further information about privacy and your rights can be obtained at the Office of the AustralianInformation Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Details

If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, or have a query about this
policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Switchify
Email: [email protected]